G1 Construction Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which G1 Construction has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others. McMahon Services is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 

Why does G1 Construction collect personal information?

G1 Construction collects personal information in order to conduct business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

 

About whom does G1 Construction collect personal information?

The type of information G1 Construction may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;

  • suppliers and their employees;

  • prospective employees, employees and contractors.

 

 

What kinds of personal information does G1 Construction collect?

In general, the type of personal information that G1 Construction collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

 

How does G1 Construction collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide G1 Construction will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people In some circumstances G1 Construction may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

 

Website data collection

G1 Construction collects personal information from the website www.g1construction.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. Third parties may also be used to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

  Social media data collection

G1 Construction collects personal information from its respective social media pages; which include, but are not limited to www.facebook.com/g1construction and www.instagram.com/g1construction  through receiving subscription applications, emails, private messages and paid adverts. Third parties may also be used to analyse traffic at that respective page, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

 

How might G1 Construction use and disclose your personal information?

G1 Construction may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, G1 Construction may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business;

  • to provide and market their services;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to purchase from you;

  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

 

To whom might G1 Construction disclose your personal information?

G1 Construction may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of G1 Construction;

  • other companies or individuals who assist G1 Construction in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;

  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

 

G1 Construction may also collect personal information from these organisation’s and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Sending information overseas

G1 Construction will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

 

G1 Construction may disclose your personal information to other members of the G1 Construction team.

 

Sensitive information

Some personal information which G1 Construction collects is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a business website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

G1 Construction takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

G1 Construction endeavors to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact G1 Construction in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

 

Updates to this  Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.g1construction.com.au and can be obtained by contacting a G1 Construction employee.

 

Inquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 0431 456 331 or admin@g1construction.com.au